Silva v. Walgreens Eastern
[…] The Court observed that prescription drugs fall within the classification of unavoidably unsafe products, which may cause serious side effects despite careful and proper manufacturing. Vitanza v. Upjohn Co., supra, 378.

The Court's earlier decision in Zichichi v. Middletown Memorial Hospital, 204 Conn. 399 (1987), although determining that blood and blood plasma were services, and not products under the Products Liability Act, supports the plaintiff's position.

In Zichichi, the Court determined that blood made available for transfusions was a medical service, based upon its reading of § 19a-280 of the General Statutes, Connecticut's "blood shield" statute.

§ 19a-280, C.G.S. "Such blood, blood plasma and the components, derivatives or fractions thereof, or tissue or organs shall not be considered commodities subject to sale or barter, but shall be considered as medical services."

The Court determined that the statutory designation of blood and plasma as a "service," placed them outside the reach of Connecticut's Products Liability Act. Zichichi v. Middletown Memorial Hospital, supra, 403.