Silva v. Walgreens Eastern
[…] Rossignol v. Danbury School of Aeronautics, Inc., 154 Conn. 549, 557 (1967).

PRESCRIPTION DRUGS ARE "PRODUCTS" AND A PHARMACIST IS A PRODUCT SELLER AS DEFINED IN THE CONNECTICUT PRODUCTS LIABILITY ACT

Maria Silva alleges that she was given the wrong prescription by an employee of the defendant, Walgreens, and suffered adverse consequences when she ingested the drug. She further claims that the drug she was CT Page 13355-l given was not designed to treat her sinus condition.

The Connecticut Products Liability Act (CPLA), § 52-572m(a) of the General Statutes, defines a product seller to mean "any person or entity, including a . . . retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption . . ."

A products liability claim, under the Act, includes any claim for personal injury in which it is alleged that the preparation, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product caused injury, § 52-572m(b), C.G.S.