Silva v. Walgreen Co.
[…] They maintain, however, that the issue of whether the defendants are product sellers is a question of fact that cannot be properly resolved in the context of the defendants' motion for summary judgment. As to count three, the plaintiffs assert that Michelle Silva's claim for bystander emotional distress is separate from Maria Silva's claims and pertains to injuries to a third party. They argue that third party injuries do not fall within the scope of the Product Liability Act.

Section 52-572n(a) provides that "[a] product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572r, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." (Emphasis added.) In Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 471, 562 A.2d 517 (1989), the Supreme Court decided that in enacting the statute, "[t]he legislature clearly intended to make our products liability act an exclusive remedy for claims falling within its scope."