Silva v. Walgreen Co.
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in the original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hospital, 204 Conn. 399, 403, 528 A.2d 805 (1987).

"Since the statute provides only that it is the exclusive remedy for 'claims against product sellers'; General Statutes § 52-572n(a); we conclude that the statute does not foreclose common law claims against those who are not product sellers .º.º." Burkert v. Petrol Plus of Naugatuck, Inc., 216 Conn. 65, 73, 579 A.2d 26 (2005).

General Statues § 52-572m(a) defines the term "product seller" as, CT Page 21706 inter alia, "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption .º.º." As at least one judge of the Superior Court has noted, "[a] . . . difficult issue is presented by a hybrid sales-service transaction." Wallace v. Gerard Medical, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No. CV 00 0274660 (April 7, 2003, Wiese, J.) ( 34 Conn.