Silva v. Walgreen Co.
[…] The plaintiff's verdict form contained one line each for an entry regarding economic damages and noneconomic damages and a line for the total of any such damages awarded. The plaintiff's verdict for also requested that the jury list the percentage of negligence if any, attributable to the plaintiff and the defendant, with a total of 100% of negligence being necessary. As the parties agreed not to submit interrogatories to the jury. They were, therefore, seeking a general verdict.

General Statutes § 52-223 provides:

The court may, if it judges the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law, return them to a second consideration, and for the same reason may return them to a third consideration. The jury shall not be returned for further consideration after a third consideration.

III Discussion

The plaintiff that the jury's award on no non-economic damages is grossly inadequate with regards to the plaintiff's loss.