Silva v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2008). The jury's discretion to impose any punishment within the prescribed range is "[s]ubject only to a very limited, 'exceedingly rare,' and somewhat amorphous Eighth Amendment gross-disproportionality review." Ex parte Chavez, 213 S.W.3d 320, 323-24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Otherwise a sentence that falls within the legislatively prescribed range "is unassailable on appeal." Id. at 324.

Appellant points out that evidence of bad acts of the defendant presented during the punishment phase must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2016) (requiring evidence of extraneous crimes or bad acts "committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible" to be proven beyond reasonable doubt). Appellant argues that, because evidence of bad acts do depend on resolution of specific facts and must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, the evidence should be subject to a sufficiency review.