Silva v. Rhode Island
[…] The plaintiff informed the Court at oral argument that he makes no claim against the Tiverton defendants for the September 8, 2018, arrest. To the extent that the Second Amended Complaint asserts any liability against the Tiverton defendants for the September arrest, the Motion for Summary Judgment of those defendants on those claims is granted.

As to the State, the plaintiff asserts negligence for a district court clerk's failure to properly terminate the first no-contact order in the court system. The State concedes liability for noncompliance with R.I.G.L. § 12-29-8.1, which requires that all terminations of no-contact orders "be faxed or delivered to the B.C.I. unit no later than the end of the day of the modification."

The plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment as to liability in negligence against the State for the September arrest therefore is granted.

B. The Plaintiff's Claims Arising From The December 2018 Arrest