Silva v. Rhode Island
[…] Vallinoto v. DiSandro , 688 A.2d 830, 838 (R.I. 1997). The law requires a plaintiff, to survive a motion for summary judgment, to prove allegations pf physical symptomatology through competent expert medical evidence. DiBattista , 808 A.2d. at 1088-89 ; Vallinoto , 688 A.2d at 838.

Here, the plaintiff has provided no such evidence. Accordingly, the Tiverton defendants’ Motion is granted with respect to the intentional infliction of emotional distress claim.

e. Violation of Privacy Rights ( R.I.G.L. § 9-1-28.1(a)(1) )

The plaintiff alleges that the Tiverton defendants are liable under R.I.G.L. § 9-1-28.1(a)(1), which provides for a "right to be secure from unreasonable intrusion upon one's physical solitude or seclusion." "[T]o recover for a violation of this right," a plaintiff must establish "an invasion of something that is entitled to be private or would be expected to be private." R.I.G.L. § 9-1-28.1(a)(1)(i)(A). The facts presented here do not satisfy an intrusion upon seclusion as contemplated by the invasion of privacy statute. First, the Tiverton officers reviewed public records while responding to calls for service involving the plaintiff.