Silva v. Mateo
[…] As provided in Evidence Code section 803, “The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.”

“The value of opinion evidence rests not in the conclusion reached but in the factors considered and the reasoning employed.