Silva v. Mateo
[…] Schmidt’s testimony to the extent necessary to guide the trial court on retrial of the wrongful death cause of action. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 43; Liodas v. Sahadi, supra, 19 Cal.3d at p. 286.)

Defendants objected, in a pretrial motion in limine and during the trial, to certain expert opinions offered by Dr. Schmidt. Defendants raise those same objections in this appeal. In a nutshell, defendants contend that the critical opinions offered by Dr. Schmidt were lacking in an adequate factual or scientific foundation.

The applicable principles of law are well established. Under Evidence Code section 801: “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] … [¶] (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” As provided in Evidence Code section 803, “The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.”