Silva v. Mateo
[…] When a verdict is inconsistent or problematic on its face, like here, the party adversely affected should request a more certain verdict. Further, if the trial court has any doubts about the clarity of the verdict, the trial court should have the jury continue deliberating, with proper instruction, to correct the verdict under the authority granted to it by Code of Civil Procedure section 619. (Brown v. Regan (1938) 10 Cal.2d 519, 523; Mendoza v. Club Car, Inc. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 287, 302.) Section 619 provides: “When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out.” Section 619 applies to an inconsistent verdict (Mendoza v. Club Car, Inc., supra, at p. 302; Johnson v.