Silva v. Giorgio Armani Corp.
[…] Defendants contend that plaintiff cannot meet the elements necessary to prevail on a retaliation claim. Plaintiff submits that his complaint about Chan's inappropriate comment and the close temporal proximity between his complaint and his termination, plus other evidence of defendants' discriminatory animus, suffices to raise an issue on pretext.

It is unlawful under the NYCHRL for an employer to retaliate against an employee for engaging in a protected activity (Hribovsek, 223 A.D.3d at 620). This includes opposing a discriminatory practice prohibited under the NYCHRL (Administrative Code § 8-107 [7]). An employer's retaliatory actions need not result in a materially adverse change to the terms and conditions of the plaintiffs employment, but such actions "must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity" (id.).