Silva v. Frauenheim
[…] Portillo (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 834, 843.)

No evidence was presented at trial concerning the actual time of James's death. Although it appears he was still alive for at least a short time after defendant and the other participants left the scene, jurors would have had no way of determining for how long.

Although the instructions on murder referred to "the defendant," the prosecutor clarified, in his opening argument, that jurors should "replace the 'defendant' with 'perpetrator' or 'co-participant,' " because "they all aided and abetted each other...."

Section 32 provides: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony."

"[T]he fact that an instruction was allegedly incorrect under state law is not a basis for [federal] habeas relief." Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 71-72 (1991).