Silva v. Continental Airlines, Inc.
[…] The RLA protects the rights of employees to engage in organized union activities without interference from their employer. See Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Indep. Fed'n, 489 U.S. 426, 440 (1989) (noting that the 1934 amendments to the RLA protect the employees' freedom to organize without company interference or pressure); Johnson v. Express One Int'l, 944 F.2d 247, 252 (5th Cir. 1991) (stating that "the RLA protects the employees' right to establish a union"). The protections of Section 152 extend to employees of all common carriers by air that engage in interstate or foreign commerce. 45 U.S.C. §§ 181, 182.

Section 152 (Third) states that representatives shall be designated "without interference, influence, or coercion" and that "no carrier shall, by interference, influence, or coercion seek in any manner to prevent the designation by its employees as their representatives of those who or which are not employees of the carrier." Section 152 (Fourth) focuses on the organization of a labor union:

Employees shall have the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.