Silva v. Colvin
[…] Plaintiff argues the ALJ erred by finding Plaintiff had the severe impairment of substance abuse disorder.

At Step Two of the sequential analysis, the ALJ is required to determine whether the claimant has "a medically severe impairment or combination of impairments." Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1289-90 (9th Cir. 1996) (internal citation omitted); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(ii), 416.920(a)(4)(ii) (2015). Impairments must result "from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (2010). Further, an impairment "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant's] statement of symptoms." Id.

Specific rules govern the severe impairment of substance abuse disorder, which is classified as a "Drug Addiction and Alcoholism" ("DAA") impairment under Social Security Administration Rulings.