Siller v. Freidberg Law Corp.
[…] We shall determine that none of these contentions supports a tolling of the five-year period under section 583.340, subdivision (c). Accordingly, we shall affirm the trial court’s dismissal of plaintiff’s lawsuit.

Undesignated section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 583.310 provides, “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced . . . .”

Section 583.340 states in pertinent part, “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed [¶] . . . [¶] Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On June 1, 2001, plaintiff commenced a legal malpractice lawsuit against defendant Freidberg Law Corporation in Sutter County. On June 4, 2001, plaintiff filed a peremptory challenge under section 170.6 to disqualify Judge Perry Parker.