Siller v. Freidberg Law Corp.
[…] On November 2, 2006, defendant filed a motion to dismiss the action for failure to bring the case to trial within five years of the June 1, 2001, commencement of the action. Plaintiff filed his opposition to defendant’s motion to dismiss on November 22, 2006. On January 5, 2007, the trial court entered an order granting defendant’s motion to dismiss the action under section 583.360, subdivision (a). The order constituted both a ruling granting defendant’s motion to dismiss and an order dismissing the action in its entirety. It is from this order that plaintiff appeals.

Section 583.360 provides, “An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion, or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed by this article.”

DISCUSSION

In reviewing the trial court’s dismissal of an action for failure to bring the matter to trial within five years, the appellate court applies an abuse of discretion standard.