Siler v. 146 Montague Assocs
[…] Federal Signal Corp., 79 N.Y.2d 540, 556).

Public calls for reform of the joint and several liability rule and concerns about other issues affecting the liability insurance industry were addressed by an Advisory Commission formed by then Governor Cuomo. CPLR article 16 emerged as a modified version of the Advisory Commission's recommendation to make defendants severally liable for noneconomic loss (see, Governor's Mem approving L 1986, ch 682, 1986 McKinney's Session Laws of N.Y., at 3182-3183).

CPLR 1601, entitled "Limited liability of persons jointly liable" states in pertinent part as follows: "1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a verdict or decision in an action * * * for personal injury is determined in favor of a claimant in an action involving two or more tortfeasors jointly liable * * * and the liability of a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant's equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss; provided, however that the culpable conduct of any person not a party to the action shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein if the claimant proves that with due diligence he was unable to obtain jurisdiction over such person in said action".

CPLR 1602, entitled "Application", provides in pertinent part: "The limitations set forth in this article shall * * * 5. not apply to actions requiring proof of intent".