Siler v. 146 Montague Assocs
[…] CPLR 1602, entitled "Application", provides in pertinent part: "The limitations set forth in this article shall * * * 5. not apply to actions requiring proof of intent".

As can be seen from the above-quoted sections, CPLR 1601 sets forth the criteria for the apportionment of liability among multiple tortfeasors. CPLR 1602 then limits the application of CPLR 1601 by excluding certain types of actions, including those requiring proof of intent.