Silbermann v. Hermanns
[…] ii. Negligence per se, General Negligence, and Professional Negligence

As a threshold issue, Realtors argue that Silbermanns' common law tort claims are barred under the Montana Real Estate Licensing Act (“MRELA”), codified in Montana Code Annotated Section 37-51-313 (2023). (Doc. 38 at 11) (citing Watterud v. Gilbraith, 358 P.3d 891 (Mont. 2015)). Enacted in 1995, the MRELA governs the relationship between brokers and buyers or sellers and replaced common law duties with specific statutory duties. Mont. Code Ann. § 3751-313; Zuazua v. Tibbles, 150 P.3d 361, 362 (Mont. 2006). The MRELA provides, in relevant part:

The provisions of this chapter and the duties described in this section

govern the relationships between brokers or salespersons and buyers or sellers and are intended to replace the duties of agents as provided elsewhere in state law and replace the common law as applied to these relationships .... The duties of a broker or salesperson vary depending upon the relationship with a party to a real estate transaction and are as provided in this section.
Mont. Code Ann. § 37-51-313(1). Realtors contend that because the MRELA replaced the common law duties owed by real estate professionals, Silbermanns' claims for professional negligence and general negligence should be dismissed.