Sikes v. Ward
[…] * * *

(2) Be accompanied by:


* * *

(iii) A copy of the debt instrument accompanied by an affidavit certifying ownership of the debt instrument[.]

Finally, in addition to advancing the above arguments for why the circuit court erred in denying his Motion, the appellant moves for sanctions against the appellees' counsel pursuant to RP § 7-320(c) for "intentionally violat[ing Md. Rule 14-211] by holding the sale on the original date of December 3, 2014." The appellant requests the maximum amount of damages allowed under § 7-320(c), which, by his calculation, is $549,170.58 in the present case.

RP § 7-320(c) provides that "[i]f the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this subtitle, the court may award damages equal to three times the amount of actual damages."

The appellees present three arguments for why the circuit court's denial of the Motion should be affirmed. The first of these is that the appellant did not comply with the statutory requirements of Md. Rule 14-211 and, thus, was not entitled to a hearing on the Motion.