Sikes v. Ward
[…] Rule 14-211(a)(2)(A) & (C), and the relevant case law, which includes Murphy and Svrcek, we hold that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying the Motion without a hearing.

Because our holding is predicated solely upon the untimeliness of the Motion, the appellant's other arguments, namely, those concerning the lack of a hearing and the submission of a lost note affidavit in lieu of a copy of the original deed, "are effectively moot and need not be addressed." Devan v. Bomar, 225 Md. App. 258, 262 (2015).

We also deny the appellant's request for damages under RP § 7-320(c). That section states that "[i]f the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this subtitle, the court may award damages equal to three times the amount of actual damages." Id. (emphasis added). In his request for sanctions, however, the appellant does not allege a violation of Subtitle 7 of the Real Property Article, but rather alleges a violation of Md. Rule 14-211. Therefore, in the case sub judice, sanctions pursuant to RP § 7-320(c) are inappropriate.