Sikes v. Ward
[…] Rule 14-207(b)(1) and Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. ("RP") § 7-105.1(e)(2)(iii). According to the appellant, "[n]o original or certified copy was filed with the courts."

Md. Rule 14-207(b)(1) provides:

(b) Exhibits. Except as provided in section (c) of this Rule, a complaint or order to docket shall include or be accompanied by:
(1) a copy of the lien instrument supported by an affidavit that it is a true and accurate copy, or, in an action to foreclose a statutory lien, a copy of a notice of the existence of the lien supported by an affidavit that it is a true and accurate copy[.]

RP § 7-105.1(e)(2)(iii) provides:

(e) An order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property shall:


* * *

(2) Be accompanied by:


* * *

(iii) A copy of the debt instrument accompanied by an affidavit certifying ownership of the debt instrument[.]

Finally, in addition to advancing the above arguments for why the circuit court erred in denying his Motion, the appellant moves for sanctions against the appellees' counsel pursuant to RP § 7-320(c) for "intentionally violat[ing Md.