Sikes v. AFCO Credit Corp. (In re Linder Oil Co.)
[…] This point is not relevant to Count I but is relevant to Count VI's post-petition transfers claim, discussed below.

2. Was AFCO's security interest perfected?

The parties dispute whether AFCO's security interest was perfected. At the outset, the Court notes that AFCO did not perfect its security interest in the unearned premiums by filing the Finance Agreement or a UCC-1 financing statement in Louisiana's public records as authorized under Louisiana's version of Article 9 of the UCC. AFCO contends, however, that premium financing arrangements are excluded from the provisions of Article 9. See La. Rev. Stat. § 10:9-109(d)(8) ("This Chapter does not apply to: . . . a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than life insurance and other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment . . ."). AFCO also notes that at least 47 other states exclude security interests in insurance contracts from the requirements of Article 9.