Sikand v. Wilson-Coker
[…] The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is the department charged with administering and interpreting the medicaid act on the federal, level. The regulations pertinent to the present case, aside from definitions provided in the introduction, 42 C.F.R. § 400.203, are found in 42 C.F.R. § 440 et seq. See 42 C.F.R. § 440.1 and 440.200.

The pertinent regulation states that: "Services means the types of medical assistance specified in [ 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)] of the Act and defined in subpart A of part 440 of this chapter." 42 C.F.R. § 400.203. HHS interprets 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10) via 42 C.F.R. § 440.200 et seq., Requirements and Limits Applicable to All Services.