Sikand v. Wilson-Coker
[…] aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the cost of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self care." 42 U.S.C. § 1396. The federal medicaid scheme requires that a participating state implement a state plan that will, among other things, provide "for making medical assistance available, including at least the care and services listed in paragraphs (1) through (5), (17) and (21) of [42 U.S.C. §] 1396d(a)" to all individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A) (italics added).

Title 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a) defines medical assistance as "payment of part or all of the cost of the following care and services . . . for individuals . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a).