Sikand v. Wilson-Coker
[…] The order set a hearing on the stay/injunction. On September 17, 2003, the court heard arguments regarding the stay/injunction. After supplemental briefs from each party were received, the court continued the stay/injunction pending the outcome of this appeal and ordered an expedited hearing on the appeal.

Arguments on the appeal were entertained by the court on January 7, 2004.

AGGRIEVEMENT

The plaintiff, Rani Sikand, requests that the decision rendered by the hearing officer be vacated and set aside.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 17b-61(b), appeals from the decision of the DSS fair hearing officer are filed in accordance with § 4-183. Section 4-183(a) provides in part that: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section." General Statutes § 4-183(a).