Signature Info. Solutions, LLC v. Jersey City Mun. Utilities Auth.
[…] We generally review the grant or denial of attorney's fees under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Packard-Bamberger & Co., Inc. v. Collier, 167 N.J. 427, 443-44 (2001). However, the application of OPRA is a legal question subject to our de novo review. Bozzi v. City of Atl. City, 434 N.J. Super. 326, 331 (App. Div. 2014). Thus, we review the denial of attorney's fees to plaintiff de novo.

OPRA provides that if a requestor is denied access to non-exempt records, the requestor may file an action in the Superior Court or file a complaint with the GRC. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, -7. If access has been improperly denied, the court or GRC shall order access. Ibid. "A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee." Ibid. "A plaintiff may qualify as a prevailing party, and thereby be entitled to a fee award, by taking legal action that provides a 'catalyst' to induce a defendant's compliance with the law." Smith v. Hudson Cty. Register, 422 N.J. Super. 387, 394 (App. Div. 2011).