Signa Development Corp. v. Fayette County
[…] In 1988, before construction had begun on Signa's property, the General Assembly, acting under the authority of OCGA § 36-35-2 (a), changed the city limit of Fayetteville to exclude Signa's property. See Ga. L. 1988, pp. 4953-4960. The effect of this action by the General Assembly was to vitiate any authority of the city to permit development of Signa's property. Signa filed a complaint for declaratory judgment seeking to have the 1988 Act held unconstitutional and void. The trial court denied relief.

1. OCGA § 36-35-2 (a) provides:

No municipal corporation shall be incorporated, dissolved, merged, or consolidated with any other municipal corporation, or have its municipal boundaries changed except by local Act of the General Assembly or such methods as may be approved by general law.

2. In Troup County Electric Membership Corp. v. Ga.