Sigmon v. United States
[…] And it is also provided, Section 4126, that Federal Prison Industries may pay "compensation to inmates employed in any industry, or performing outstanding services in institutional operations, and compensation to inmates or their dependents for injuries suffered in any industry. In no event shall compensation be paid in a greater amount than that provided in the Federal Employees' Compensation Act." (Italics mine.)