Sigethy v. Klepper
[…] Klepper. The issue is complicated by the fact that, in the field of medicine, an unsuccessful result alone does not necessarily establish negligence on the part of the health care provider. See, e.g., Kennelly v. Burgess, 337 Md. 562, 572-73 (1995). To establish a claim of medical "injury," a plaintiff must prove not only a bad result, but also a breach of the standard of care that was a proximate cause of the bad result.

The statute of limitations for professional liability claims against health care providers is codified in CJP § 5-109(a), which provides: "An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render professional services by a health care provider . . . shall be filed within the earlier of: (1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or (2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered." Subsection 5-109(a)(2) is a legislatively imposed discovery rule.

The common law discovery rule was discussed by Court of Appeals in Poffenberger v. Risser, 290 Md. 631, 634-35 (1981):