Sigelman v. Lawyers' Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The nature of the facts known to him put him on notice that these exact circumstances existed, at least until such a time as the applicable statute of limitations for malpractice claims or suits against him had run.

An insured has an independent or statutory duty to disclose material information in the application, regardless of any ultimate coverage determination. (§ 332 [Applicant must communicate to the insurer "in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining"]; italics added.)