Sifuentes v. Subrogation Div., Inc.
[…] Code, §§ 16000 et seq.). Specifically, Vehicle Code section 16070 requires the DMV to "suspend the [driving] privilege of the driver or owner" of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in property damage exceeding $1,000 if the driver fails to provide evidence of financial responsibility (e.g., car insurance) at the time of the accident. (Veh. Code, § 16070, subd. (a); see id. at §§ 16000, subd. (a), 16021, subd. (b).) And Vehicle Code section 16004 requires the DMV to "suspend the driving privilege of any person who fails, refuses, or neglects" to report to the DMV an accident resulting in property damage exceeding $1,000 within 10 days of the accident. (Veh. Code, § 16004, subd. (a); see id. at § 16000, subd. (a).)