Siewert v. State
[…] Chapter 18.71 RCW provides that the purpose of MQAC is to benefit the residents of the state as a whole. To that end, MQAC is to adopt rules, policies, and procedures that promote the delivery of quality health care to the "residents of the state." RCW 18.71.002. Similarly, the statutes regulating and disciplining physicians were enacted to promote the general welfare of the citizens of the state, to protect the public health, and to "assure the public of the adequacy of professional competence and conduct in the healing arts."

RCW 18.71.002 provides as follows:

It is the purpose of the medical quality assurance commission to regulate the competency and quality of professional health care providers under its jurisdiction by establishing, monitoring, and enforcing qualifications for licensing, consistent standards of practice, continuing competency mechanisms, and discipline. Rules, policies, and procedures developed by the commission must promote the delivery of quality health care to the residents of the state of Washington.

RCW 18.71.003 states:

This chapter is passed: