Siewert v. State
[…] Id.

Again, the exception does not apply. RCW 18.130.080 compels an investigation when MQAC has reason to believe that a physician has engaged in unprofessional conduct, but it does not impose upon MQAC a mandatory duty to take specific corrective action upon a finding of unprofessional conduct. Siewert does not contend MQAC failed to investigate, and the statutes confer broad discretion regarding whether and how to act, including whether to impose "any sanction against a license applicant or license holder provided by this chapter." RCW 18.130.050(13).

RCW 18.130.080 provides, in relevant part:

If the disciplining authority determines that [a complaint regarding unprofessional conduct] merits investigation, or if the disciplining authority has reason to believe, without a formal complaint, that a license holder or applicant may have engaged in unprofessional conduct, the disciplining authority shall investigate to determine whether there has been unprofessional conduct.