Siewert v. State
[…] RCW 18.130.050(13).

RCW 18.130.080 provides, in relevant part:

If the disciplining authority determines that [a complaint regarding unprofessional conduct] merits investigation, or if the disciplining authority has reason to believe, without a formal complaint, that a license holder or applicant may have engaged in unprofessional conduct, the disciplining authority shall investigate to determine whether there has been unprofessional conduct.

RCW 18.130.160 provides that: "Upon a finding, after hearing, that a license holder or applicant has committed unprofessional conduct . . ., the disciplining authority may consider the imposition of sanctions . . ., and issue an order providing for one or any combination of the following. . . ." The sanctions to be considered include revocation or suspension of the license and a variety of lesser sanctions.

Special Relationship Exception