Sievers-Greene v. Davis
[…] It is undisputed that MSgt Greene did not make a voluntary election prior to his death. Rather, Plaintiff contends she is entitled to annuity payments based on her request for a deemed election. (Doc. 30 at 8-9.)

A former spouse may submit a request for a “deemed election” only where the retired service member was required to provide annuity to a former spouse, but the service member failed or refused to make such election. 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A). A service member is “required to provide annuity for a former spouse” if the service member “enters, incident to a proceeding of divorce . . ., into a written agreement to make such an election and the agreement (I) has been incorporated in or ratified by a court order, or (II) has been filed with the court of appropriate jurisdiction in accordance with applicable State law.” Id. § 1450(f)(3)(B)(i).