Sievers-Greene v. Davis
[…] Id. § 1450(f)(3)(A)(i). The written request must be in such a manner as the Secretary prescribes, i.e., by completing and submitting Department of Defense Form 2656-10 (“DD 2656-10”). Id. Second, the Secretary must receive either (1) a copy of the court order requiring such election or incorporating, ratifying, or approving the written agreement between the service member and their former spouse, or (2) a statement from the clerk of the court that such written agreement has been filed with the court in accordance with applicable state law. Id. § 1450(f)(3)(A)(ii). A former spouse must submit their request for a deemed election “within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” Id. § 1450(f)(3)(C).

B. Factual Background

Plaintiff married MSgt Greene in Finland on September 17, 1994. (AR. 2.) At the time of their marriage, MSgt Greene was serving in the United States Armed Forces.