Sievers-Greene v. Davis
[…] Bear Lake Watch, Inc. v. F.E.R.C., 324 F.3d 1071, 1076 (9th Cir. 2003).

III. ANALYSIS

There are two issues for the Court's consideration: (1) whether Plaintiff's Notice of Filing of Foreign Judgment is “a court order, regular on its face, which . . . incorporates, ratifies, or approves the written agreement” between Plaintiff and MSgt Greene, and (2) whether Plaintiff timely submitted her request for a deemed election.

A. Court Order

As mentioned, for a former spouse to make a request for a deemed election under § 1450, the former spouse must submit to the Secretary either “a copy of the court order, regular on its face, which requires such election or incorporates, ratifies, or approves the written agreement [between the service member and their former spouse]” or “a statement of the clerk of the court (or other appropriate official) that such agreement has been filed with the court in accordance with applicable State law.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A)(ii).