Sievers-Greene v. Davis
[…] A. Court Order

As mentioned, for a former spouse to make a request for a deemed election under § 1450, the former spouse must submit to the Secretary either “a copy of the court order, regular on its face, which requires such election or incorporates, ratifies, or approves the written agreement [between the service member and their former spouse]” or “a statement of the clerk of the court (or other appropriate official) that such agreement has been filed with the court in accordance with applicable State law.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A)(ii).

The USFSPA defines “court order” as “a court's final decree of divorce . . . or a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such a decree.” 10 U.S.C. § 1447(13). A “final decree” is defined as “a decree from which no appeal may be taken or from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed for the taking of such appeals under the laws application to such appeals.” (Id.) “Court” is defined as “any court of competent jurisdiction of any State . . ., [and] any court of competent jurisdiction of a foreign country with which the United States has an agreement requiring the United States to honor any court order of such country.”