Sievers-Greene v. Davis
[…] The Court is not persuaded that DFAS engaged in any interpretation of Arizona law; rather, DFAS deferred to Arizona courts' interpretation of A.R.S. § 12-1702, and that case law makes clear that § 12-1702 does not apply to judgments from foreign countries. In sum, it was not arbitrary or capricious for DFAS to conclude that Plaintiff failed to comply with the court order requirement under 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A)(ii), and that decision is supported by substantial evidence.

B. Timeliness of Plaintiff's Request

To make a timely request for a deemed election, “the Secretary concerned [must] receive a request from the former spouse . . . within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C). Plaintiff and Defendants dispute the expiration of the one-year time limit on Plaintiff's request.