Sierra Royal MHP, LLC v. Veasley
[…] Following the purchase, Veasley approached Sierra's management to pay off any outstanding fees or rent to avoid the upcoming sale of the mobile home at auction pursuant to NRS 108.320. Sierra informed Veasley that it would not accept his payment and intended to proceed with the auction. Veasley attended the auction but did not place the winning bid. The mobile home was sold at the auction to another bidder, refurbished, and sold for more than $100,000.

As pertinent here, NRS 146.080(1) provides:

[A] person who has a right to succeed to the property of the decedent pursuant to the laws of succession for a decedent who died intestate . . . may, 40 days after the death of the decedent, without procuring letters of administration or awaiting the probate of the will . . . receive the property of the decedent. . . with an affidavit showing the right of the affiant ... to receive the money or property or to have the evidence transferred.
(Emphasis added.)

As pertinent here, NRS 108.320 provides: