Sierra Royal MHP, LLC v. Veasley
[…] Webb v. Wyciskalla, 275 S.W.3d 249, 253 (Mo. 2009)). We review "a district court's decision regarding subject matter jurisdiction de novo." Am. First Fed. Credit Union v. Soro, 131 Nev. 737, 739, 359 P.3d 105, 106 (2015). "[I]f the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the judgment is rendered void." Landreth, 127 Nev. at 179, 251 P.3d at 166.

Generally, Nevada district courts have subject matter jurisdiction over all claims with an amount in controversy exceeding $15,000, including probate proceedings. Nev. Const, art. 6, § 6; NRS 4.370; NRS 136.010 (stating that "[j]urisdiction of the settlement of the estate of a decedent may be assumed in the district court of any county" where the estate is located or where the decedent resided at death). Probate proceedings are "legal proceeding[s] in which the court has jurisdiction to administer, pay out and distribute the assets of a decedent to the persons entitled to them."