Sierra Pac. Power Co. v. State
[…] NV Energy appeals.

DISCUSSION

The primary issues on appeal are, first, whether the offending language of NRS 372.270 can be severed, and second, whether the district court erred in denying NV Energy a refund. We review administrative decisions under the same standard of review as the district court. Garcia v. Scolari's Food

& Drug, 125 Nev. 48, 56, 200 P.3d 514, 519–20 (2009). Thus, like the district court, we decide these purely legal questions de novo. Id.

The district court correctly struck NRS 372.270 in its entirety

NRS 372.270 provides that “[t]here are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter the gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use or other consumption in this State of, the proceeds of mines which are subject to taxes levied pursuant to chapter 362 of NRS.” The district court struck NRS 372.270 in its entirety, rather than sever the offending language. The contested language is the final clause: “which are subject to taxes levied pursuant to chapter 362 of NRS.” NV Energy argues that judicial preference is to uphold legislation and, thus, the district court should have severed only the final clause.