Sierra Nat. Bank v. Brown
[…] Wilcox (1918) 178 Cal. 222, 224-225 [ 172 P. 1101], has been clarified by Evidence Code, sections 520 and 115 superseding Code of Civil Procedure, section 1963, subdivision 1 and section 2061, subdivision 5, and is informative in ascertaining the proper rule to be applied even though this case was tried prior to January 1, 1967." Evidence Code section 520 provides, "Claim that person guilty of crime or wrongdoing. The party claiming that a person is guilty of crime or wrongdoing has the burden of proof on that issue." Evidence Code section 115 provides, "`Burden of proof.' `Burden of proof' means the obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court. The burden of proof may require a party to raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. [¶] Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence."

We do not interpret these code sections as requiring "clear and convincing" as the degree of proof in a fraud case. The two Evidence Code sections merely provide the various degrees of proof in civil cases and that, unless otherwise provided by law, a preponderance of the evidence will suffice.