Sierra Club v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Milner v. Dep't of the Navy , 562 U.S. 562, 564, 131 S.Ct. 1259, 179 L.Ed.2d 268 (2011). The nine exemptions are "explicitly made exclusive and must be narrowly construed." Id. at 565, 131 S.Ct. 1259. Further, under amendments to FOIA enacted in 2016, "even if information falls within the scope of a discretionary exemption, it cannot be withheld from the public unless the agency also shows that disclosure will harm the interest protected by that exemption." Ctr. for Investigative Reporting v. U.S. Dep't of Labor , 424 F. Supp. 3d 771, 780 (N.D. Cal. 2019) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(8)(A)(i) ), appeal docketed , No. 20-16416 (9th Cir. July 23, 2020).

B. Exemption 6

Under Exemption 6—the only exemption asserted by the EPA in the present motion—FOIA "does not apply to ... personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(6).