Sierra Club v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] These interests—drilling for globally consumed resources while also preserving wildlife at risk of extinction throughout the Gulf OCS—cannot fairly be claimed by any given local community. See ECF No. 1 at 34-39; 43 U.S.C. § 1332 (3) & (4) (explaining that the OCS is "a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public" and providing guidelines "in recognition of the national interest in the effective management" of such environments); 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(3) (explaining that ESA protected species "are of esthetic, ecological, educational, historical, recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its people"). Cf. Pritzker, 58 F. Supp. at 11 (noting that "the Atlantic Ocean" does not belong to the proposed transferee state); Oceana v.