Sierra Club v. Johnson
[…] This order has not overlooked the fact that CERCLA specifically calls out the District of Columbia as a venue in two different provisions — Section 113(a) and Section 310(b)(2). It has considered the possibility that Congress meant for all actions against government officials to be brought in D.C. CERCLA Section 310(a)(1), however, allows suits against any person alleged to be in violation of one of CERCLA's standards, "including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution." 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(1) (emphasis added). Venue for those suits lies "in the district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred." 42 U.S.C. § 9659(b)(1). This argument thus fails.

Two further points favor this outcome.