Sierra Club v. ICG Hazard, LLC
[…] Id. at 15. Thus, by virtue of being deemed eligible for a general permit, the permitting agency has held that it can properly regulate a class of dischargers without "detailed information about individual disclosures," but the permitting agency also has flexibility to institute specific control mechanisms as necessary. Therefore, if a general permit is insufficient in some respect, the complaint should be directed at the permitting authority.

Additional authority from 40 C.F.R. § 122.28(b)(2)(i)-(ii) bolsters this conclusion. There, the EPA explains that "dischargers . . . seeking coverage under a general permit shall submit . . . a written notice of intent to be covered by the general permit." § 122.28(b)(2)(i). "A complete and timely notice of intent to be covered in accordance with general permit requirements fulfills the requirements for permit applications for purposes of §§ 122.6, 122.21, and 122.26." Id. Continuing, § 122.28(b)(2)(ii) stipulates that the general permit—authored by the permitting agency—shall specify the information a notice of intent must include.