Sierra Club v. ICG Hazard, LLC
[…] Chronic criteria, according to 401 KAR 10:031 § 6 tbl.1 n.7 is "protective of aquatic life based on ninety-six (96) hour exposure that does not exceed the criterion of a given pollutant more than once every three (3) years on the average."

C.

Effluent limitations and water quality standards are undoubtedly distinct concepts. "Water quality standards are provisions of State or Federal law which consist of a designated use or uses for the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses." 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i). "Criteria are elements of State water quality standards, expressed as constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of water that supports a particular use." § 131.3(b). Effluent limitations, meanwhile, are "restriction[s] established by a State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into navigable waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11).