Sierra Club v. Hankinson
[…] 11) If Georgia fails to implement TMDLs through the NPDES process, or EPA is otherwise unable to implement the TMDLs through the permit program described above due to State actions or inactions, EPA shall initiate procedures to revise the State NPDES program to incorporate the TMDL process pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 123.62. If the State refuses to implement TMDLs through the NPDES process, EPA shall withdraw certification of the State NPDES program, pursuant to CWA § 402(c)(3), 33 U.S.C. § 1342 (c)(3) and 40 C.F.R. § 123.63 (a)(5) (withdrawal permitted where the State has not "develop[ed] an adequate regulatory program for developing water-quality based effluent limits in NPDES permits").

REPORTING

12) On December 31st of each year, EPA shall submit to plaintiffs and the Court a report detailing the EPA's progress in developing and implementing TMDLs for Georgia's WQLSs. The report shall include at a minimum:

a) Identification of TMDLs developed during the reporting period;