Sierra Club v. Cripple Creek Victor Gold Mining Company
[…] Instead, when there is a WET exceedance, it recommends conducting a professional review. The enforcement agency then exercises its discretion in selecting an appropriate response. The EPA recommends escalating enforcement responses to continuing WET violations.

Arequa Gulch Permit

Before the Court can address these claims, there is a threshold issue to determine: the significance of the Teller County District Court action and Stay Order.

As noted earlier, CCV filed a petition in the Teller County District Court pursuant to § 25-8-404, C.R.S., of the Colorado Water Quality Control Act, shortly before the Arequa Gulch permit was to take effect in November 1996. This statute provides in relevant part:

(4)(a) Except with respect to emergency orders issued pursuant to section 25-8-307, any person to whom a cease and desist order, clean-up order, or other order has been issued by the division or commission, or against whom an adverse determination has been made, may petition the district court for a stay of the effectiveness of such order or determination. Such petition shall be filed in the district court in which the pollution source affected is located. . . .