Sierra Club v. City of Santa Clarita
[…] (Guidelines, § 15064, subd. (b).)

An EIR must identify and analyze the significant environmental effects of a project. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21100, subd. (b)(1); Guidelines, § 15126.2.) An EIR must identify mitigation measures for each significant effect and discuss alternatives to the project that would avoid or substantially lessen the significant effects, and the lead agency must make detailed findings on the infeasibility of any mitigation measures and alternatives rejected as infeasible. (Pub. Resources Code, §§ 21100, subd. (b)(3), (4), 21081, subd. (a)(3); Guidelines, §§ 15126.4, subd. (a)(1)(A), 15126.6, subd. (a), 15091, subd. (a)(3).) If an EIR determines that particular environmental impacts are insignificant, it must “contain a statement briefly indicating the reasons for determining that various effects on the environment of a project are not significant and consequently have not been discussed in detail in the environmental impact report.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21100, subd. (c); see also Guidelines, § 15128.)

Guidelines section 15065 describes certain impacts that necessarily are significant and therefore require the preparation of an EIR and must be analyzed in an EIR. (Id. subds. (a), (c).)