Sierra Club v. City of Santa Clarita
[…] (Id., § 65302.) A general plan embodies fundamental policy decisions (Goleta Valley, supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 571) and serves as a “charter for future development” (Lesher Communications, Inc. v. City of Walnut Creek (1990) 52 Cal.3d 531, 540). “The policies in a general plan typically reflect a range of competing interests. [Citation.]” (Federation of Hillside & Canyon Assns. v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 126 Cal.App.4th 1180, 1194.)

A subdivision must be consistent with applicable general and specific plans. (Gov. Code, §§ 66473.5, 66474.) A subdivision is consistent with an adopted plan only if “the proposed subdivision or land use is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan.” (Id., § 66473.5.)

Consistency does not require full compliance with all general and specific plan policies.