Sierra Club v. City County of Honolulu
[…] Here, similar to the cases discussed above, the Permit does not include a revised effluent standard, nor has it been amended to provide such a standard. Moreover, CCH has not proceeded through the proper administrative channels to rectify the problem. Accordingly, CCH may not now challenge the effluent limitations.

CCH also asserts that it is asking for only a minor modification of the Permit, which is allowed by 40 C.F.R. 122.63. That section of the Code of Federal Regulations provides in part that "the Director may modify a permit to make the corrections or allowances for changes in the permitted activity . . . Minor modifications may only . . . Correct typographical errors . . ." 40 C.F.R. § 122.63. Although that provision allows for minor modifications for typographical errors, it only gives the Director the authority to make such a modification to the permit, and does not grant this Court