Sierra Club v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] As part of their case, Plaintiffs will need to show that BNSF's railway illegally introduced pollutants into navigable waters without a permit.

While not contesting venue in the Eastern District of Washington for alleged sources of pollution arising in this district, BNSF takes issue with any claim in this court involving pollution sources arising elsewhere, citing 33 U.S.C. § 1365(c)(1) which provides:

(1) Any action respecting a violation by a discharge source of an effluent standard or limitation or an order respecting such standard or limitation may be brought under this section only in the judicial district in which such source is located.

Plaintiffs note that the relatively few cases dealing with the issue of venue do not involve pollution claims where the source of pollution comes from one mobile source (i.e., rolling stock) traveling over and through numerous jurisdictions.