Sierra Club & Pub. Citizen v. Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality
[…] Vickery v. Stanley, No. 12-09-00408-CV, 2010 WL 4638714, at *4 (Tex. App.—Tyler Nov. 17, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Subaru of Am., Inc., 84 S.W.3d at 221). Because this is a jurisdictional question, we review it de novo. Subaru of Am., Inc., 84 S.W.3d at 222. The regulatory scheme behind wastewater discharge permits is pervasive and indicative of the legislature's intent to grant exclusive jurisdiction to TCEQ. See Tex. Water Code §§ 5.013(a) (granting TCEQ general jurisdiction over "water and water rights including the issuance of water rights permits, water rights adjudication, cancellation of water rights, and enforcement of water rights"), 26.023 (TCEQ "has the sole and exclusive authority to set water quality standards for all water in the state"), .027(a)-(b) (TCEQ "may issue permits and amendments to permits for the discharge of waste or pollutants into or adjacent to water in the state" and those desiring permits must submit