Sierra Club & Pub. Citizen v. Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality
[…] Chapter 5, Subchapter M of the Texas Water Code, which governs environmental permitting procedures, allows a party to "request that [TCEQ] reconsider the executive director's decision or hold a contested case hearing." Tex. Water Code § 5.556(a). The Legislature has not chosen to make contested case hearings available to the general public. In order to invoke this remedy, a party must be an "affected person" within the meaning Texas Water Code Section 5.115. Tex. Water Code §§ 5.556(a) (TCEQ "may not grant a request for a contested case hearing unless [TCEQ] determines that the request was filed by an affected person as defined by Section 5.115"), .115(a) (for the purpose of an administrative hearing held by or for TCEQ, an affected person is someone with "a personal justiciable interest related to a legal right, duty, privilege, power, or economic interest affected by the administrative hearing.