Sierra Club & Pub. Citizen v. Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality
[…] Tex. Water Code § 5.556(a). The Legislature has not chosen to make contested case hearings available to the general public. In order to invoke this remedy, a party must be an "affected person" within the meaning Texas Water Code Section 5.115. Tex. Water Code §§ 5.556(a) (TCEQ "may not grant a request for a contested case hearing unless [TCEQ] determines that the request was filed by an affected person as defined by Section 5.115"), .115(a) (for the purpose of an administrative hearing held by or for TCEQ, an affected person is someone with "a personal justiciable interest related to a legal right, duty, privilege, power, or economic interest affected by the administrative hearing. And interest common to members of the general public does not qualify as a personal justiciable interest."), .115(a-1) (TCEQ "shall adopt rules specifying factors which must be considered in determining whether a person is an affected person in any contested case arising under the air, waste, or water programs within [TCEQ's] jurisdiction and whether an affected association is entitled to standing in