Sienkiewicz v. Ragaglia
[…] See General Statutes § 5-141d. Finally, the fourth criterion, that the judgment will operate to control the operations of the state, is likewise satisfied. Any finding against the DCF employees undoubtedly will have an effect on the procedures used by the agency in future cases, including its determination of what actions it may take to protect children when their doctors have reported incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the agency.

General Statutes § 5-141d(a) provides in relevant part: "The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141 . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious."

Therefore, an examination of the nature and effect of the present proceedings thus demonstrates that the plaintiffs have brought the present action against the defendants in their official capacities only.

B