Sienkiewicz v. Ragaglia
[…] They additionally argue that the state need not be named as a defendant to evidence an intent to sue the defendants in their official capacities. In addition, the defendants assert that regardless of the plaintiffs' intentions, the contents of the complaint demonstrate that they are bringing claims against the defendants in their official capacities.

General Statutes § 52-64 provides in relevant part: "Service of process in action against state. Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against . . . the state or against any . . . department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such . . . department or administrative tribunal, as such, may be made by a proper officer (1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the Attorney General's office in Hartford, or (2) sending a true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the Attorney General's office in Hartford."