Siemsen v. Goetz
[…] Therefore, Applicant is not entitled to federal habeas relief on his claim.

C. Challenge to BOP's substantive Decision

Applicant asks the Court, as an alternative remedy, "to direct the BOP to consider his particular facts, and allow him the opportunity to earn a second sentence reduction." (ECF No. 3 at 17). The Court construes Applicant's request as a challenge to the BOP's substantive decision to deny him eligibility for early release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2).

Applicant's request is foreclosed 18 U.S.C. § 3625 which provides that "[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code [the APA], do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter [§§ 3621-26]." Because § 3625 exempts 18 U.S.C. § 3621 from the APA's judicial review provisions, a federal court may not review the BOP's substantive decision to deny a federal prisoner eligibility for early release. See Standifer v.