Siems v. Courtesy Corp. - McDonald's
[…] For these reasons, we reject Siems's claims that he did not receive a fair hearing.

III.

Siems finally argues that the ULJ abused her discretion when on reconsideration she denied his request for an additional hearing. See Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 345 (applying abuse-of-discretion standard to ULJ's reconsideration request denial). Upon receipt of a timely request for reconsideration, the ULJ must issue an order affirming the original decision, modifying the original decision, or setting aside the original decision and ordering an additional hearing. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(f) (2020). A ULJ must order an additional hearing if a party shows that evidence not submitted at the original hearing "would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence." Id., subd. 2(c)(1) (2020).

In his request for reconsideration, Siems asked the ULJ to allow C.M., a McDonald's employee, to testify. But Siems did not describe the testimony C.M. would provide.