Siembra Finca Carmen, LLC v. Sec'y of Dep't of Agric. of P.R.
[…] Given that the challenged laws regulate the movement of a plant in foreign commerce in order to control plant pests and given that APHIS has issued relevant regulations, the laws permitting PRDA to detain SFC's coffee plants are preempted by section 7756(b), unless a statutory exception applies.

Section 7756(b) does not preempt state laws that are "consistent with and do not exceed the regulations or orders issued by [USDA]." 7 U.S.C. § 7756(b)(2)(A). Nor does it preempt state law where a state "demonstrates to [USDA] and [USDA] finds that there is a special need for additional prohibitions or restrictions based on sound scientific data or a thorough risk assessment." Id. § 7756(b)(2)(B). PRDA has not asserted that either of these exceptions apply to the instant case. Nonetheless, section 7756(b)'s exception for state laws that do not exceed USDA regulations merits further consideration.