Siembra Finca Carmen, LLC v. Sec'y of Dep't of Agric. of P.R.
[…] As such, they regulate plants in foreign commerce.

In sum, all the laws challenged here regulate plants in order to control plant pests. And all, save section 613c(a), regulate plants in foreign commerce. To the extent these laws permitted PRDA to impose permitting requirements prior to the importation of coffee seeds into Puerto Rico from foreign countries and to penalize SFC for failure to obtain such a permit, they are expressly preempted by section 7756(a), which admits no exceptions.

2. Preemption under 7 U.S.C. § 7756(b) for laws relating to interstate commerce.

Under section 7756(b), a state may not (1) regulate a plant's movement in interstate commerce (2) in order to control a plant pest (3) if USDA "has issued a regulation or order to prevent the dissemination of the biological control organism, plant pest, or noxious weed within the United States." See also Atay, 842 F.3d at 701-03 (discussing these three requirements). As explained above, the Puerto Rico laws challenged here regulate plants in order to control plant pests.