Siembra Finca Carmen, LLC v. Sec'y of Dep't of Agric. of P.R.
[…] [N]o State or political subdivision of a State may regulate the movement in interstate commerce of any article, means of conveyance, plant, biological control organism, plant pest, noxious weed, or plant product in order to control a plant pest or noxious weed, eradicate a plant pest or noxious weed, or prevent the introduction or dissemination of a biological control organism, plant pest, or noxious weed, if the Secretary has issued a regulation or order to prevent the dissemination of the biological control organism, plant pest, or noxious weed within the United States.
7 U.S.C. § 7756(b)(1). Congress established two exceptions to the PPA's interstate commerce preemption provision. First, a state or its political subdivision may impose relevant restrictions "that are consistent with and do not exceed the regulations or orders issued by the Secretary." Id. § 7756(b)(2)(A). Second, states may impose relevant restrictions if they "demonstrate[] to the Secretary and the Secretary finds that there is a special need for additional prohibitions or restrictions based on sound scientific data or a thorough risk assessment." Id. § 7756(b)(2)(B). Both the foreign commerce preemption provision and the interstate commerce preemption provision apply to Puerto Rico. See 7 U.S.C. § 7702(17) (including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico in the definition of "state").