Siembra Finca Carmen, LLC v. Sec'y of Dep't of Agric. of P.R.
[…] This is unsurprising, as such commerce is most naturally considered "foreign." See Penobscot Nation v. Mills, 861 F.3d 324, 330 (1st Cir. 2017) (citing FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 476 (1994)) (where a statute does not specially define a term, courts construe that term "in accordance with its ordinary or natural meaning") (internal citations omitted).

Other portions of the PPA also undermine PRDA's interpretation. According to PRDA, the only relevant PPA preemption provision is that which precludes state regulation of "the movement in interstate commerce" of plants and other articles. 7 U.S.C. § 7756(b). Section 7712(a) sheds light on what Congress meant by "movement in interstate commerce." That section grants USDA authority to "restrict the importation, entry, exportation, or movement in interstate commerce of any plant" under specified circumstances. 7 U.S.C. § 7712(a) (emphasis added). Congress thus described four different actions—importation, exportation, entry, and movement in interstate commerce—all of which must be given meaning under principles of statutory construction. Lopez-Soto v.