Siembra Finca Carmen, LLC v. Sec'y of Dep't of Agric. of P.R.
[…] This court must determine whether the laws authorizing PRDA's actions in this case are preempted by the PPA. Because the laws challenged here involve both foreign and interstate commerce, I will first ask whether they are expressly preempted by the PPA's foreign commerce preemption provision and then consider whether they are expressly preempted by the PPA's interstate commerce preemption provision. Should neither provision preempt the challenged laws, I will then ask whether those laws are impliedly preempted.

1. Preemption under 7 U.S.C. § 7756(a) for laws relating to foreign commerce.

Section 7756(a) expressly preempts state law where three conditions are met: a state law regulates (1) an "article, means of conveyance, plant, biological control organism, plant pest, noxious weed, or plant product" (2) in foreign commerce (3) with the purpose of controlling or eradicating a plant pest or noxious weed or "prevent[ing] the introduction or dissemination of a biological control organism, plant pest, or noxious weed." 7 U.S.C. § 7756(a); see also 7 C.F.R. § 352.2(d).

There can be little dispute that all the laws challenged here regulate plants. Under the PPA, "plants" are defined as "any plant (including any plant part) for or capable of propagation, including a tree, a tissue culture, a plantlet culture, pollen, a shrub, a vine, a cutting, a graft, a scion, a bud, a bulb, a root, and a seed." 7 U.S.C. § 7702(13).