Siegfried v. Allegheny Ludlum Corp.
[…] GE responds that: 1) the removal was timely because Seigfried's deposition did not provide sufficient information for GE to know that he was alleging that he was exposed to asbestos from a GE product while serving on the two Navy vessels; 2) it has demonstrated a causal nexus between its products and Plaintiffs' claims; and 3) it has made a colorable claim of the federal contractor defense. It further argues that severance and remand of the non-naval claims is not appropriate and should be denied.

Timing of Removal

The timing for removal of actions to federal court is governed by section 1446(b) of Title 28, which provides that:

The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based, or within thirty days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter.
If the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable, except that a case may not be removed on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 of this title more than 1 year after commencement of the action.
28 U.S.C. § 1446(b).