Siegel v. Platkin
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have met their burden at this stage of showing a likelihood of success that the restrictions of Subpart 10 are unconstitutional as to public parks, beaches, and recreational facilities; they have not shown a likelihood of success with respect to playgrounds.

ii. Subpart 11 (Youth Sports Events)

Plaintiffs also challenge Section 7(a), subpart 11, which bans handguns "at youth sports events, as defined in N.J.S.A. 5:17-1, during and immediately preceding and following the conduct of event." 2022 N.J. Laws c. 131 § 7(a)(11). As defined in Section 5:17-1(a), a "youth sports event" means "a competition practice or instructional event involving one or more interscholastic sports teams or sports teams organized pursuant to a nonprofit or similar charter or which are member teams in a league organized by or affiliated with a county or minutes or recreation."

For reasons not clear to this Court, Plaintiffs challenge this restriction but not the restriction regarding "summer camps" in Section 7(a)(9).