Siegel v. FDIC
[…] A district court should withdraw not when it speculates but rather when it affirmatively determines that substantial and material consideration of non-Code statutes is required. See Ionosphere, 103 B.R. at 419.

The FDIC-R raises four defenses, three of which involve the federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 371c(c) (2006). The statute requires that "[e]ach loan or extension of credit to, or guarantee, acceptance, or letter of credit issued on behalf of, an affiliate by a member bank or its subsidiary shall be secured at the time of the transaction by collateral . . . ." Id.

The FDIC-R first argues that to the extent the tax refunds constitute a loan or extension of credit from the Bank to Bancorp, the transaction was uncollateralized and violated § 371c(c).