Siegal v. Gamble
[…] See Concha v. London, 62 F.3d 1493, 1502 (9th Cir. 1995). As plaintiffs fail to aver facts that would support finding a fiduciary relationship with either Lopez or Sarafraz, this claim may not advance.

Lopez incorrectly asserts that Delaware law should apply to plaintiffs' common law claims under California's "internal affairs" doctrine applicable to allegations against a corporation's officers and directors. Villari v. Mozilo, 208 Cal. App. 4th 1470, 1477 n.8 (2012) (finding that the "internal affairs" doctrine applies to derivative actions, and citing California Corporations Code section 2116, which states "[t]he directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver. . . [for] violation[s] of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state . . . of incorporation") (emphasis added); Jackson v. Fischer, 2013 WL 673872, at *15 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 2013) ("The law of the state of incorporation governs the liabilities of directors and officers of a corporation.").