Siegal v. Barnett
[…] We reject the implicit principle at the core of many of Barnett's contentions, i.e., that holding or displaying a protest sign insulates conduct which otherwise violates the Act. ¶ 35 Barnett also challenges the injunctive relief included in the plenary order which prohibits him from any "electronic communication regarding [the Siegals,] Budd Engineering." He argues that the relief is overbroad. After rendering a finding that a petitioner was a victim of a course of conduct, the trial court is obligated to enter a stalking no contact order. 740 ILCS 21/80(a) (West 2016). The trial court has authority to include a variety of prohibitions and restrictions in the order. 740 ILCS 21/80(b) (West 2016). Specifically, the court is authorized to "order other injunctive relief the court determines to be necessary to protect the petitioner or a third party specifically named by the court." 740 ILCS 21/80(b)(5) (West 2016).