Siebold v. Woodbury Town Board
[…] Such an interpretation follows the plain language of the statute and is consistent with the broad intent expressed in subdivision 2 of GML § 239-1 to the extent that it, as well as the provisions of § 239-m were enacted "to bring pertinent inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site plan and subdivision considerations to the attention of neighboring municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction." In order to carry out that intent, it is reasonable to conclude that the final EIS and not just its draft, would be the documents within the term "all materials required by and submitted to" the respondent Board which OCDP would deem "pertinent". Therefore, the Court finds that the FEIS, which