Sibilia v. Western Connecticut Medical Group, P.C.
[…] The defendant objects to the plaintiffs’ assertion of tolling doctrines in their objection to the defendant’s motion for summary judgment and moves to preclude the plaintiffs from pleading matters in avoidance of its special defense. "General Statutes § 52-121(a) provides in relevant part: Any pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of the court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default ... for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the court in which the action is pending." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kaye v. Housman, 184 Conn.App. 808, 822 (2018).