Shyer v. Zyloware Corp.
[…] Additionally, Plaintiffs willingness to agree on an alternative mechanism to satisfy the share delivery requirement obviates the need for a specific performance judgment.

C. Prejudgment Interest on the Estate Shares Claim

CPLR 5001(b) states that "[i]interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed." However, "[w]here such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date" (id).