Shyer v. Shyer
[…] Moreover, Zyloware may (as it has) still sue the Estate—i.e., Catherine in her representative capacity as preliminary executrix of the Estate—for breach of contract. See N.Y. EPTL § 11-4.7(c) ("Claims based on . . . obligations arising from ownership or control of the estate or on torts committed in the course of estate administration may be asserted against the estate by proceeding against the personal representative in [her] fiduciary capacity, whether or not the personal representative is individually liable therefor.") (emphasis added); Knobel v. Shaw, 90 A.D.3d 493, 494 (1st Dep't 2011) (denying motion to dismiss because "[p]laintiff ha[d] stated a cause of action for breach of contract against . . . executrix of Mr.